The Brunswick Corps(Officer's),(NCO's, Unterofficier)
In 1775 the Brunswick Army was made up of the following units:
1. Dragoon Regt under Colonel Friedrich Adolf Riedesel
2. The Leib-Regt. I. and II. Batl.
3. Infantry Regt. "Prinz Friedrich", I. and II. Batl.
4. Infantry Regt. Lieutenant-General von Rhetz (former von Koppelow), I. and II. Batl.
5. Artillery Batl.

For the expedition in America the following Regiments were formed:(uniform)

1. Dragoon Regt., "Prinz Ludwig Ernst".
2. Infantry-Regt. "Prinz Friedrich" (former I. Batl. Prinz Friedrich).
3. Infantry Regt. "von Rhetz" (former I. Batl. von Rhetz).
4. Infantry-Regt. "Riedesel" (former II. Batl. Prinz Friedrich).
5. Infantry-Regt. "Specht" (former II. Batl. von Rhetz).
6. Grenadier-Batl. (4 Companies) Lieutenant-Colonel "Breymann".
7. Light Batl. Major (later Lieutenant-Colonel) "von Barner" (including a company Jaeger).


The corps was under the command of Colonel Friedrich Adolf Riedesel.(uniform) He was promoted to Major-General after the troops marched out of Brunswick.

The corps was composed of the following:
General-Staff:
Major-General Friedrich Adolf Riedesel,(Castle),(Lady Riedesel)
General-Quartermaster Captain Gerlach,
1. Adjutant Captain O'Connel,
2. Adjutant Lieutenant Friedrich Christian Cleve,
Head Field-Cashier Johann Conrad Goedecke (died December 25, 1782),
Registrator Langemeyer
Main Clerk Bessow
2 Clerks?,
Cashier Wolff,
1 Waggon-Master,
1 Master Black-Smith Schrader,
2 Black-Smiths Brand and Doerries,
2 Gun-Smith Voges and Mueller,
1 Gun-Stock maker
1 Wheelright Woehlert,
6 Privates,
4 Servants.


I. Division(uniforms and equipment)
1. Dragoon-Regt. "Prinz Ludwig Ernst".(uniform)(equipment)

Staff:
Lieutenant-Colonel Friedrich Baum (died Bennington August 16, 1777),
Major Just. Christoph von Meibom,
Regimental Quarter-Master Gericke,
Adjutant Lieutenant von Breva,
Regimental- Auditer Thomas (stayed 1783 in Canada),
Regimental- Chaplain Melzheimer (stayed in North-America),
Regimental-Surgeon Vorbrodt (pensioned 1783),
1 Color-Smith?,
Gun-Smith Buehrig,
Master Black-Smith Klockenthor and one black-smith,
Provost Conrad Meyne and one helper,
Cashier?,
Officer Servants and Servants.


1. Leib-Escadron
Rittmeister Carl von Schlagenteuffel III,
Lieutenant August Bornemann,
Ensign Johann Friedrich Schoenewald,
Surgeon ?.

2. Escadron
Rittmeister C. Fr. Reinking (killed in action August 16, 1777 Bennington).
Lieutenant Friedrich Wilhelm Dietrich von Bothmer,
Ensign Johann Baltasar Stutzer,
Company-Surgeon Koehler.

3. Escadron
Major von Meibom,
Stabsrittmeister Heinrich Christian Fricke,
Lieutenant Otto Arnold von Sommerlatte,
Ensign ?,
Surgeon Schroeder.

4. Escadron
Rittmeister Adolf von Schlagenteuffel IV,
Lieutenant Carl Friedrich von Reckrodt,
Ensign later Lieutenant August Ludwig Graeff (stayed in North-America),
Surgeon ?.


2. Grenadier-Batl. "Breymann".(uniform)(equipment)
Staff:
Lieutenant-Colonel Heinrih Christoph Breymann (killed in action Freeman's Farm October 7, 1777),
after Breymann's death Lieutenant-Colonel von Mengen,
Adjutant Lieutenant Heinrich Wilhelm Uhlig,
Regimental-Quarter-Master ?,
Regimental-Surgeon Friedrich Mueller,
1 Chaplain,
1 Auditer,
1 Drum-Major,
1 Provost and helper,
1 Cashier and helper,
1 Gun-Smith and helper,
1 Waggon-Master,
Officers Servants and Servants.


1. Lieutenant-Colonels Company:
Staff-Captain August Wilhelm von Hambach,
Prem.-Lieutenant Otto Ferdinand Rudolphi,
Second-Lieutenant Ludwig von Mutzel,
Sous.-Lieutenant Carl Winterschmidt (deserted 1779),
Company-Surgeon J. Henkell (died 1778).

2. Company:
Captain Albrecht Daniel von Loehneysen
Prem.-Lieutenant Christian Wilhelm von Trott,
Second-Lieutenant Carl Franz d'Anniers (died in North-America),
Sous.-Lieutenant ?,
Surgeon Mueller.

3. Company:
Capitain Ernst August von Baertling,
Prem.-Lieutenant Wilhelm Helmcke,
Sec.-Lieutenant Gebhard Theodor von Walmoden,
Sous.-Lieutenant Johann Andreas Meyer,
Surgeon Thilip Daniel Stein.

4. Company:
Capitain Gottlob Dietrich von Schick (killed in action August 16, 1777 Bennington),
Prem.-Lieutenant Theodor Friedrich Gebhard,
Sec.-Lieutenant Hohann Jac. von Meyern,
Sous.-Lieutenant Johann Caspar Balke (died 1777),
Surgeon ?.

Strength 19 Officers, 45 NCO's, 20 Drummer, 462 Men, 28 Servants.

3. Musketeer-Regt. "Prinz Friedrich", (formerly I. Batl. "Prinz Friedrich")(uniform)
Staff:
Lieutenant-Colonel Christian Julius Praetorius (pensioned 1783),
Major Friedrich Wilhelm von Hille,
Staff-Captain Friedrich Albrecht Rosenberg,
Staff-Captain G. E. von Zielberg,
Adjutant Lieutenant August wilhelm du Roi I.,
Regimental Quarter-Master Eickmann,
1. Field-Chaplain Fueggerer (dismissed 1779),
2. Field-Chaplain Friedrich Wilhelm Schrader,
Auditer Paul Gottfried Wolpers,
Regimental-Surgeon Johann August Behrens,
1 Head-Clerk,
1 Drum-Mayor,
4 Hautbois,
1 Provost and helper,
8 Officers Servants and 2 Servants.


1. Leib-Company:
Staff-Captain Rosenberg,
Prem.-Lieutenant Friedrich von der Knesebeck,
Second-Lieutenant Gottlieb Christian von Reitzenstein (stayed in Canada),
Ensign Carl Wilhelm Reinerding,
Surgeon ?.

2. Lieutenant-Colonels Company:
Staff-Captain von Zielberg
Prem.-Lieutenant Friedrich Wilhelm Volkmar,
Second-Lieutenant Johann Friedrich Burghoff (died in North-America 1780),
Ensign Johann Christian Sternberg,
Surgeon ?.

3. Major's Company:
Major Friedrich Wilhelm von Hille,
Capitain Jac. Christian Sander,
Prem.-Lieutenant Johann Friedrich Harz,
Second-Lieutenant Goede,
Ensign Friedrich Kotte (stayed in Canada),
Surgeon ?.

4. Company:
Captain Adolf Lorenz Dietrichs,
Prem.-Leutenant Johann Gottfried Wolgast I,
Ensign von Hille,
Ensign Siegfried Heinrich Langerjahn (stayed in North-America),
Surgeon ?.

5. Company:
Captain Carl Auguast von Tunderfeld,
Prem.-Lieutenant E. Christian Schroeder,
Sec.-Lieutenant E. B. von Koenig (stayed in North-America),
Ensign C. Friedrich von Adelsheom (deserted 1780),
Ensign Hewinrich Maerker?,
Surgeon Christian Diller.

Strength 27 Officers, 62 NCO's, 15 Drummer, 535 Privates, 41 Servants.

4. Musketeer-Regt. "Riedesel", (formerly II. Batl. "Prinz Friedrich").(uniform)
Staff:
Lieutenant-Colonel Ernst Ludwig Wilhelm von Speth,
Major Otto Carl Anton von Mengen (moved to the Grenadier-Batl. 1777),
Staff-Captain C. Friedrich von Baertling II (died 1783 on ther trip back to Germany),
Staff-Captain Gottlieb Harbrodt,
Regimental-Quarter-Master Lieutenant Hur. Bornemann,
Adjutant Lieutenant Carl Morgenstern,
Chaplain August Mylius,
Auditer C. Friedrich Zink,
Regimental-Surgeon Julius Pralle,
Regimental-Clerk Vienop, later Hur. Koch,
Drum-Major Ludwig Mulhoop,
Provost Benecke and helper,
4 Hautboist: A Asmus, G. Eisholtz, A. Franke, W. Gleim,
8 Officers-Servants and 2 Servants.


1. Leib-Company: Staff-Captain C. Fr. von Baertling,
Prem.-Lieutenant C. Fr. Reinking,
Second-Lieutenant Heinrich Ernst Brandes,
Ensign Ludwig Unverzagt (died 1776),
Surgeon G. Christian Henckell.

2. Lieutenant-Colonels Company: Staff-Captain Gottlieb Harbrodt,
Prem.-Lieutenant Ludwig Traugott Burgdorf,
Second-Lieutenant Fr. Ludwig von Meyern (died 1782 in America),
Ensign Carl Christian von Meybom,
Surgeon Phil. Oettinger.

3. Major's Company: Staff-Captain Ernst Heinrich von Girsewald,
Prem.-Lieutenant Wilhelm Hoyer (died 1782 in America),
Second-Lieutenant Christian Theodor von Pincier,
Ensign Carl Conrad Andree,
Surgeon Brinkmann.

4. Company: Captain Carl Friedrich Morgenstern,
Prem.-Lieutenant Heinrich Julius Freyenhagen (died 1777 in America),
Second-Lieutenant Heinrich Wilhelm Gottlieb Cramm,
Ensign Raimund Gottlieb Haeberlin,
Surgeon ?.

5. Company: Captain Julius Ludwig August von Poellnitz,
Prem.-Lieutenant August Theodor Gottfried Wolgast I.,
Ensign Friedrich Ludwig Denecke,
Ensign Heinrich Friedrich von Foerstner,
Surgeon ?.

Strength: 27 Officers, 62 NCO's, 15 Drummer, 535 Men, 41 Servants.


2. Division
5. Musketeer-Regt. "von Rhetz" (formerly I. Batl. "von Rhetz")(uniform)
Staff:
Lieutenant-Colonel Johann Gustav von Ehrenkrook (died March 22, 1783 in Trois Riviere),
Major Balthasar Bogislaus von Luck,
Staff-Captain Heinrich Urban Cleve,
Staff-Captain Wilhelm Ludwig Fredersdorff (killed in action October 7, 1777 Freeman's Farm),
Regimental Quarter-Master E. Harbrodt,
Adjutant A. W. Fleischer,
Auditer Schmidt,
Chaplain Toegel,
Regimental-Surgeon Johann Friedrich Schrader,
Regimental-Clerk Meinecke,
Drum-Major Volrath,
4 Hautboist: Mueller I and II, Bock and Rueffig,
Provost and helper,
8 Officer Servents and 2 Servants.


1. Leib-Company: Captain Georg Phil. Arend,
Prem.-Lieutenant Thedel Wilhelm Bielstein (stayed 1783 in America),
Second-Lieutenant Christian Heinrich Modrach,
Ensign Fr. Bandell (deserted 1779),
Surgeon Pletzer.

2. Lieutenant-Colonels Company: Staff-Captain Urban Cleve,
Prem.-Lieutenant Kurt von Hessler,
Second-Lieutenant Johann Ludwig von Unzer I.,
Ensign Bernhard Ehrich,
Surgeon Ziegler.

3. Major's Company: Staff-Captain Wilhelm Ludwig Fredersdorff (killed in action 1777),
Prem.-Lieutenant Georg Rodemeyer,
Second-Lieutenant Phil. Heinrich von Dobeneck,
Ensign Johann Heinrich Goedecke,
Surgeon ?.

4. Company; Captain Conrad Anton Alers,
Prem.-Lieutenant Friedrich Julius von Papet II,
Second-Lieutenant Fr. W. M. Feichel,
Ensign Johann Friedrich Bode (died in Stade September 19, 1783),
Surgeon Oelze.

5. Company: Captain Ludwig von Schlagenteuffel I,
Prem.-Lieutenant Friedrich Leopold Meyer,
Second-Lieutenant Carl Friedrich Conrady (stayed in Canada),
Sous.-Lieutenant C. Christian Petersen,
Surgeon ?.

Strength: 27 Officers, 62 NCO's, 15 Drummer, 535 Men, 41 Servants.

6. Musketeer-Regt. "Specht" (formerly II. Batl. "von Rhetz")(uniform)
Staff:
Colonel Johann Friedrich Specht,
Major Carl Friedrich von Ehrenkrook,
Staff-Captain Heinrich Jaeger (died 1782),
Staff-Captain Georg von Schlagenteuffel III,
Regimental-Quarter-Master Heinrich Gerhard,
Adjutant Johann Daniel Riedler,
Auditer Baehr,
1. Chaplain Kohle,
2. Chaplain Muenchhoff,
Regimental-Surgeon Johann Carl Bause,
Regimental-Clerk Dehn,
Drum-Major Lehmann,
4 Hautboist,
Provost and helper,
8 Officer Servants and 2 Servants.


1. Leib-Company:
Staff-Captain Heinrich Jaeger (died 1782 in America),
Prem.-Lieutenant Daniel Arnold Hertel,
Second-Lieutenant Friedrich Bodo von Unger II.,
Ensign Johann Heinrich Carl von Bernewitz,
Surgeon Hoelder.

2. Major's Company: Staff-Captain G. von Schlagenteuffel II.
Prem.-Lieutenant Christian Friedrich von Milkau,
Second-Lieutenant Anton Adolf von Poi II.,
Ensign Samuel Jacob Anton von Ulmenstein,
Surgeon Schiller.

3. Company Captain Bernhard Rich. von Dahlstierna (died 1778 in Albany),
Prem.-Lieutenant Heinrich Anton Dove (died 1780 in America),
Second-Lieutenant Heinrich Daniel d'Annieres (stayed in Canada),
Ensign Grimpe,
Surgeon Oehns.

4. Company Captain August Conrad von Luetzow,
Prem.-Lieutenant August W. M. von Papet I.,
Second-Lieutenant Fr. Ernst Oldekopp,
Ensign Friedrich von Redecken (died 1777 in America),
Surgeon Hengst.

5. Company Captain Leopold Franz von Plessen,
Prem.-Lieutenant Johann Henrich Meyer,
Second-Lieutenant Johann Fr. Julius Kettner,
Ensign Johann Edmund Fromme,
Surgeon Richter.

Strength: 27 Officers, 62 NCO's, 15 Drummer, 535 Men, 41 Servants.

7. Light Batl. "von Barner"(uniform),(drums)
Staff:
Lieutenant-Colonel von Barner,
Staff-Captain Gottlieb Joachim von Gleissenberg,
1. Staff-Captain Johann Gottfried Kotte (died 1777),
2. Adjutant Lieutenant Wilhelm von Geiso,
Regimental-Quarter Master Wilhelm Prignitz,
Auditeur: vacant,
Chaplain: vacant
Regimental-Surgeon: Johann Kunze (1783 to the Land Militia Regiment),
Drum-Major: vacant,
Cashier Geisler,
Provost Preuß and helper,
6 Officers Servants and 2 other Servants.


1. Leib-Company:(Equipment),(Musket),(Infantry-Sword)
Staff-Captain Gottlieb Joachim von Gleissenberg,
Prem.-Lieutenant Johann Christian Hannemann (1783 pensioned),
Second-Lieutenant August Gottfried Wolgast then,
Second-Lieutenant Friedrich Rohr(retired 1783),
Ensign Sternberg?,
Company Surgeon Blümcke.

2. Jäger Company Captain Maximillian Ernst Schottelius (later postmaster),(uniform),(Equipment),(Rifle).
Prem.-Lieutenant Phillip Kruse (1783 to the Land Militia Regiment),
Second-Lieutenant Bode, Johann Andreas died 10/07/1777,
Ensign Friedrich Hagemann (died 08/16/1777),
Surgeon Wilhelm Lehmann,

3. Company Captain Ludwig Thomae (retired 1783),
Prem.-Lieutenant Gottlieb von Gladen (1783 to the Land Militia Regiment),
Second-Lieutenant Andreas Meyer (1783 to the Land Militia Regiment),
Ensign Johann Julius Specht (stayed in Canada 1783),
Surgeon Brandes,

4. Comapany Captain August Friedrich Dommes (1783 pensioned),
Prem.-Lieutenant C.L.A. Mühlenfeldt (died 08/16/1777),
Second-Lieutenant Albrecht Christian Raabe (1783 pensioned),
Ensign, later Second-Lieuteant Lucas Rhenius (died on the march back to Brunswick 09/13/1783,
Surgeon Moritz, (deserted 1779),

5. Company Captain Carl von Geyso (1783 to the Land Militia Regiment),
Prem.-Lieutenant Gottlieb Kotte (died 1777),
Second-Lieutenant Friedrich Fricke (1783 postmaster in Goslar),
Ensign Johann von Bergert (died 1777),
Ensign Graf von Rantzau (died 1777 drowned),
Surgean Bendix Turnau,

Strength: 24 Officers, 56 NCO's, 14 Drummer, 528 Men and 36 Servants.


List of ships used to transport the Brunswick I. and II. Division to North-America.
I. Division.
Prinz Ludwig Dragoon Regiment.
Ship: "Pallis" under Captain Bell.
On board:
Generalmajor Friedrich Adolph von Riedesel and staff. Captain Heinrich Christian Fricke,
Capatain Heinrich Gerlach (quarter master), Lieutenants Friedrich Christian Cleve,
Zahlmeister Johann Conrad Goedecke (keeper of the military chest), Langemeyer (Registrator),
the English officer Captain Edward Foy, and men of the squadron of Major General von Riedesel.

Ship: "Minerva".
On board:
Lieutenant-Colonel Friedrich Baum, Captain Carl Friedrich Reinking, Cornets August Ludwig Graefe
and Johann Balthasar Stutzer, Chaplain Carl Melsheimer, Auditor Thomas, and Surgeon Vorbrodt and
men of the Leib- and Baum Squadrons.

Ship "Union".
On board:
Major Johann Christoph von Maibom, Captain Carl von Schlagenteufel (III), Lieutenants Otto Arnold
Sommerlatte, Friedrich Wilhelm Dietrich Bothmar, August Friedrich Heinrich Bornemann, Ensign Johann
Friedrich Schoenewald and men of the Leib- and Major von Meibom`s Squadrons.

Grenadier Battalion "Breymann"
Ship "James and John" under Captain Wadson.
On board:
Lieutenant-Colonel Heinrich Christian Breymann, Captain August Wilhelm von Hambach, Lieutenants Heinrich
Wilhelm Uhlig, Theodor Friedrich Gebhard, Otto Heinrich Rudolphi, Ludwig Casimir Mutzel, Gottfried Julius
Winterschmidt, and Regimental Surgeon Henkel and men of the Grenadier Battalion "Breymann" and
"Prinz Friedrich" Regiment.

Ship "Laurie"
On board:
Captain Ernst August von Baertling, Lieutenants August Wilhelm Helmcke, Gebhard Thedel von Wallmoden,
and Johann Andreas Mayer and men on the Company of Captain von Baertling.

Ship "Royal Briton".
On board:
Captain Albrecht Daniel von Loehneisen, Lieutenants Christian Wilhelm Trott, Johann Caspar Balcke,
and Heinrich Wilhelm Gottfried von Cramm and men of the companies of Captain Loehneisen and Captain
Morgenstern of the Riedesel Regiment.

Ship "Apollo".
On board:
Captain Gottlieb Dietrich von Schick, Lieutenants Johann Jacob von Meyern and Carl Franz d`Annieres (II),
and men of Captain Schick`s Company.

Regiment "Prinz Friedrich".
Ship: "Prince of Wales".
On board:
Lieutenant-Colonel Carl Christian Julius Praetorius, Captain Carl August Heinrich von Tunderfeldt,
Georg Ernst von Zielberg, Lieutenants Johann Friedrich Hartz, August Wilhelm du Roi, Sr.,
Edmund Victor von Koenig, Ensign Johann Christian Sternberg, Auditor Paul Gottfried Franz Wolpers,
Regimental Surgeon Johann August Bernt and men of the companies of Lietenant-Colonel Praetorius and
Captain von Thunderfeldt.

Ship: "Providence" under Captain George Prissick.
On board:
Major Friedrich Wilhem von Hille, Captain Jacob Christian Sander, Lieutenants Johann Friedrich Wolgast,
Johann Friedrich Heinrich Burghoff, Ensign Friedrich Kotte, Lieutenant Ernst Christian Schroeder
and men of Major von Hille and Capotain von Thunderfeldt Companies.

Ship: "Lord Sandwich" under Captain Devonsham.
On board:
Captain Friedrich Albrecht Rosenberg, Lieutenant Friedrich Wilhelm Volkmar, Ensigns Carl
Wilhelm Reinerding, Carl Friedrich Christian von Adelsheim, Surgeon Friedrich August Fuegerer and
men of Major-General Stammer (Leibcompany) and Captain von Tunderfeldt Companies.

Ship "Peggy" under Captain Wilson.
On board:
Captain Lorenz Dietrichs, Lieutenants Friedrich von der Knesebeck, Gottlieb Christian von Reitzenstein,
Ensign Siegfried Heinrich Langerjahn and men of the companies of Captain Dietrichs, Captain
von Thunderfeldt, and Captain Carl Friedrich Morgenstern.

Regiment "Riedesel"
Ship "Harmonie".
On board:
Lieutenant-Colonel Ernst Ludwig Wilhelm von Speth, Captains Morgenstern and Carl Friedrich von
Baertling (II), Lieutenants Johann Carl Morgenstern, Ludwig Traugott von Burgsdorf, Ludwig Gottlieb
von Meyern, Ensign Carl Christoph von Maibom and men of the companies of Lieutenant-Colonel von Speth
and Captain Morgenstern.

Ship: "Nancy" under Captain Wilson.
On board:
Major Otto Carl Anton von Mengen, Captain Ernst Heinrich Wilhelm von Girsewald, Lieutenant Wilhelm Hoyer,
Ensign Raimund Gottlieb Haeberlin, Surgeon Johann Augustt Mylius and men of the companies of Major von Mengen
and Captain Morgenstern.

Ship: "Polly".
On board:
Captain Gottlieb Benjamin Harbrod, Lieutenants Friedrich Carl Reinking, Christian Theodor von Piencier,
Ensign Ludwig Unverzagt, Auditor Carl Friedrich Wilhelm Zink and men of the companies of Major-General Riedesel
and Captain Morgenstern.

Ship: "Elizabeth" under Captain Hold.
On board:
Captain Julius Ludwig August Poellnitz, Lieutenant Heinrich Julius Freyenhagen, Ensigns Enst Christian
Heinrich Brandes, Carl Conrad Andrae, Regimental Surgeon Pralle and men of the companies of Captain
von Poellnitz and Captain Morgenstern.

Ship: "Martha".
On board:
Lieutenants August Theodor Gottfried Wolgast (II), Christian Friedrich Wiesener, August Wilhelm Breva,
Carl Friedrich von Reckrodt and 32 horses.


II. Division:
Regiment "Rhetz".
Ship: "Jung Bonifacius" under Captain Wilson, Dutch.
On board:
Lieutenant-Colonel Johann Gustav von Ehrenkrook, Captain Wilhelm Ludwig von Fredersdorf, Lieutenants
Friedrich Leopold Engelhard Meyer, Johann Ludwig von Unger (I), Surgeon Toegel, Auditor Schmidt, Regimental
Surgeon Christian Timitheus Schraeder, and 192 men of the Leib company (Major-General Rhetz) and
the Company of Lieutenant-Colonel von Ehrenkrook.

Ship: "Frohe Johanne" under Captain Noss, Durch.
On board:
Major Balthasar Bogislaus von Luecke, Captains Conrad Anton Ahlers, Georg Philipp Ahrend, Heinrich Urban Cleve,
Lieutenants Friedrich Julius von Papet (II), Hans Philipp Heinrich von Dobeneck, Christian Heinrich Modrach,
Friedrich Wilhelm Feichel, Johann Heinrich Goedecke, and 318 men of the Leib company and the companies of
Major von Luecke and Captain Ahlers.

Ship: "Jungfer Anna Catherine".
On board:
Captain Ludwig von Schlagenteufel (I), Lieutenants Thedel Wilhelm Bielstein, Carl Friedrich Conradi, Carl
Ludwig Peters, Ensigns Bernhardt Ehrich, Friedrich Bandel, Johann Friedrich Bode and 125 men of Captain
von Schlagenteufel`s Company.

Regiment "Specht"
Ship: "Lively" under Captain Hall.
On board:
Colonel Johann friedrich Specht, Captains Heinrich Jaeger, Laurentius O`Connell, Lieutenants Johann Heinrich Meyer,
Anton Adolph Heinrich du Roi (II), Regimental Surgeon Johann Carl Bause, the English Lieutenant Willoe,
and 108 men of the company of Colonel Specht.

Ship: "Vriesland".
On board:
Captains August Conrad von Luetzow, Bernhard Richard von Dahlstierna, Lieutenants August Wilhelm von Papet (I),
Friedrich Ernst Oldenkopf, Heinrich Daniel d`Ànnieres, Sr., Friedrich Bodo von Unger (II), Ensigns Johann Heinrich
Carl von Bernewitz, Grimpe, with 354 men of the companies of Colonel Specht, Captains Luetzow and von Dahlstierna.

Ship: "De goode Sacke".
On board:
Major Carl Friedrich von Ehrenkrook, Captain Georg von Schlagenteufel (II), Lieutenants Daniel Arnold Hertel,
Christian Friedrich von Milkau, Heinrich Anton David Dove, Johann Friedrich Julis Kettner, Ensigns Friedrich
von Redecken, Samuel Jacob Anton von Ulmenstein, Surgeon Kohle,
Auditor Baehre and 180 men of the companies of Major von Ehrenkrook and Captain von Plessen.

Light Infantry Batl. "von Barner".
Ship: "Margaretha Alida".
On board:
Major Ferdinand Albrecht von Barner, Captains Maximillian Christoph Ludwig Schottelius (Jäger), Gottlieb Joachim
von Gleissenberg, Lieutenants Johann Andreas Bode, Johann Friedrich Pflueger, Caspar Friedrich Rohr, Regimental
Surgeon Kuntze and 308 men of the Jaeger Company and the Company of Major von Barner, Leib company.

Ship: "Hellegunda Christiana".
On board:
Captain Georg Ludwig Thomae, Lieutenants Johann Gottfried Kotte, Andreas Meyer, Carl Anton Ludwig Muehlenfeld,
Ensigns Wilhelm Lucas Rhenius, and de Biers and 167 men of the company of Captain Thomae.

Ship: "Ost-Rust".
On board:
Captain von Geusau, Lieutenants Johann Caspar Hannemann, Philipp Sigismund Cruse, Georg Friedrich
Gebhard Fricke, Ensign Johann Julius Anton Specht, Captain Leoplod Franz Friedrich Balthasar von Plessen,
Ensign Johann Edmund Fromme and 108 men of the company of Captain Geusau.

Ship: "True Friends".
On board:
Captain August Friedrich Dommes, Lieutenants Albrecht Christian Raabe, Johann Gottlieb Gladen, Ensign Georg
Leopold Hagemann, Lieutenants Georg Bodemeyer, Curt von Hessler and 102 men of the companies of Captain
Dommes and Captain von Ahlers.